Sep 29, 2023  
BC3 Academic Catalog: 2013-2014 
    
BC3 Academic Catalog: 2013-2014 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

President and Administration


Return to College Staff 

President

Nicholas C. Neupauer
President
B.A., The Pennsylvania State University
M.S., Clarion University
Ed.D., West Virginia University
 

Administration   

Sharla M. Anke
Coordinator of Institutional Research
B.S., Pennsylvania State University
M.S., Bellevue University
M.A., University of Pittsburgh
 

Patricia A. Bajuszik
Director of Admissions
B.A., University of Pittsburgh
M.S., Carlow College
 

Richard A. Benko
Assistant Bookstore Manager


Mary Kay Bernat
Student Services/Technology Support Specialist
BC3 @ LindenPointe
B.S., Youngstown State University
M.B.A., Youngstown State University
 

Robert Dennis Birkes
Web Manager
B.S., Slippery Rock University

 

Lauren Buchanan
Student Services/Technology Support Specialist
BC3 @ Cranberry
B.A., Clarion University
M.A., Slippery Rock University 
 

C. Scott Campbell
Coordinator of Assessment
A.A., Butler County Community College
B.A., Slippery Rock University
M.A., Slippery Rock University
 

Lisa Marie Campbell
Director of Business Training
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Geneva College
 

Sean M. Carroll
Associate Director of Admissions
B.A., Geneva College
M.A. Ed., University of Connecticut
 

Stephen R. Catt
Director of Conferences, Seminars, and Events
A.A., Butler County Community College
B.A., Michigan State University
M.S., La Roche College
Ed.D., University of Pittsburgh
 

Susan J. Changnon
Executive Director of Communications and Marketing
B.A., Slippery Rock University
 

Kiley A. Cribbs
Coordinator of EMS and Police Training Programs
A.A.S, Butler County Community College
 

Susan L. Davis
Student Services/Technology Support Specialist - BC3 @ Lawrence Crossing
B.S. Ed., Slippery Rock University
M.A., Slippery Rock University
 

Diane M. DeCarbo
Director of BC3 @ Lawrence Crossing
B.S., Slippery Rock University
M.A., Slippery Rock University
 

Kathleen Ditch
Assistant Director/Teacher at the Children’s Creative Learning Center
B.S.Ed., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
 

Linda M. Dodd
Executive Director of Human Resources/Equal Opportunity Compliance Officer
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S.B.A., Robert Morris College
M.H.R.M., St. Francis University
 

Jane L. Dollhopf
Coordinator of High School Programming
B.A., Thiel College
 

Sunday O. Faseyitan
Dean of Assessment Projects
B.S., University of Akron
M.S., University of Pittsburgh
Ed.D., University of Akron
 

Christina M. Fleeger
Associate Director of Human Resources
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Geneva College
 

Wm. Jake Friel
Controller
B.S., Slippery Rock University
M.B.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
 

Alex J. Gladis
Director of BC3 @ Cranberry
B.A., Geneva College
M.A., The University of Akron
 

Tracy L. Hack
Coordinator of Praxis Preparation Programs
B.S., Clarion University of Pennsylvania
 

James A. Hrabosky
Vice President for Administration and Finance
B.S., Robert Morris University
M.B.A., Robert Morris University
M. Ed., Pennsylvania State University
 

Lynn I. Ismail
Foundation Staff Account
B.S., Slippery Rock University
 

Karen L. Jack
KEYS Program Facilitator
B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
 

Michelle E. Jamieson
Associate Director of Foundation
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.A., Slippery Rock University
M.S., Geneva College
  

Heather D. Jewart
Assistant Coordinator of Tutoring for Off-Campus Sites
B.S.B.A., Clarion University of Pennsylvania
 

Alexandria Jones
Coordinator of Tutoring Services
B.A., Allegheny College
M.A.Ed., Allegheny College
 

Stephen M. Joseph
Dean of Library Services
B.A., Earlham College
M.S.Ed., Harvard Graduate School of Education
M.L.S., University of Pittsburgh
 

Rosemary C. Keasey
Dean of Business
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Slippery Rock University
M.S., Grove City College
 

Joseph W. Kovac
Coordinator of Fire Training Programs


Matthew Kovac
Dean of Natural Sciences and Technology
B.S., University of Pittsburgh
M.S., University of Pittsburgh
 

Stephen M. Lockovich
Off-Campus Sites Student Support Coordinator & BC3 @ Cranberry Specialist
B.S.B.A., Youngstown State University
M.S., Geneva College
 

Julianne E. Louttit
Director of Financial Aid
B.S., La Roche College
M.S., Geneva College
 

Paul M. Lucas
Director of Lifelong Learning
A.A., Butler County Community College
B.S., Ed, Slippery Rock University
M.A.., The University of South Dakota

 

Jessica Matonak
Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing
B.S., Clarion University
M.A., Slippery Rock University

 

Joseph V. Matthews
Network Systems Administrator and Security Analyst
A.A.S., Butler County Community College 

 

 Deborah M. McAllister
Grant Director of Adult Literacy Program
B.A., Clarion University of Pennsylvania
B.S., Clarion University of Pennsylvania

 

Ann McCandless
Dean of Educational Technology
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania



Pamela S. McCullough
Staff Accountant
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Slippery Rock University
 

Maryl Roberts McGinley
Student Services/Technology Support Specialist - BC3 @ Brockway
B.A., Loyola University
M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D., Duquesne University


Rick H. Michelini
Director of Information Technology
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., La Roche College


Patricia E. Mihalcin
Dean of Nursing and Allied Health
B.S.N., University of Pittsburgh
M.N.Ed., University of Pittsburgh
PhD., University of Pittsburgh
 

Matthew J. Miller
Network Systems Administrator and Security Analyst
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Robert Morris University
 

William L. Miller
Dean of Humanities and Social Sciences
A.A., Butler County Community College
B.A., La Roche College
M.A., Slippery Rock University
 

Tracie L. Nehilla
Coordinator of Professional Education and Certificate Programs
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Franklin University
 

Joshua R. Novak
Dean of Student Development
B.A., Edinboro University
M.Ed., James Madison University
 

William T. O’Brien
Vice President for Continuing Education and Off-Campus Sites
B.S., Lock Haven University
M.A., Slippery Rock University
 

Brian R. Opitz
Executive Director of Operations
B.S., LeTourneau University
  

Sherri L. Osborne
Assistant Director of Student Activities
A.A., Butler County Community College
B.S., Geneva College
M.S., Geneva College


Amanda M. Palladino
Assistant Director of Human Resources
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Geneva College
 

Donna L. Pallone
Bookstore Manager
 

Natalie J. Price
Coordinator of Science and Technology Labs
A.S., Butler County Community College
B.A., Slippery Rock University
M.S., Duquesne University
 

M. Ruth Purcell
Executive Director of Foundation
B.A., University of Cincinnati
M.P.A., Indiana University


Jill Martin Rend
Director of BC3 @ Upper Alleghenies
A.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
B.S., Point Park University
M.Ed., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
 


Morgan Rizzardi
Assistant Director of Admissions
B.S., Slippery Rock University  
M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

 

Gloria J. Sabatelli
Coordinator of Educational Technology
A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Robert Morris College

 

Ruth A. Scott
Director of Records and Registration
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Geneva College
 

Julianne Sheptak
Coordinator of Executive and Board Services
 

JoEllen Shever
Staff Accountant
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Robert Morris University


Kimberly S. Smith
Assistant Director of Records and Registration
A.A., Butler County Community College
B.S., Slippery Rock University
M.S.W., University of Pittsburgh
 

Rebecca A. Smith
Assistant Director of Financial Aid
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., Geneva College

Stella Smith
Associate Director of Financial Aid
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
 

Robert A. Snyder
Director of Student Life
B.S., State University of New York
M.S., Slippery Rock University
 

Kathleen C. Sommers
Associate Director of Information Technology
A.A.S., Butler County Community College
B.S., La Roche College
M.S., Geneva College
 

Frances P. Spigelmyer
Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.S., The Pennsylvania State University
M.S.Ed., Buffalo State College
Ph.D., Robert Morris University
 

Lawrence E. Stock
Director of Cultural Center
B.A., The Pennsylvania State University
 

John P. Suesser
Director of BC3 @ LindenPointe
B.S.Ed, Slippery Rock University
M.Ed., Slippery Rock University
M.Ed., Westminster College


G. Case Willoughby
Vice President for Student Services
B.A., Connecticut College
M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
M.A., New York University
Ed.D., Teachers College, Columbia University 

Karen Zapp
Project Manager for the TAACCT Grant
B.S., Slippery Rock University
M.S., Slippery Rock University
 

Judith A. Zuzack
Director of the Children’s Creative Learning Center
B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
M.Ed., Indiana University of Pennsylvania